​​​​​​​​VOTERS
   CANDIDATES
​   RESULTS   ​​​​MEDIA CENTER​​​​

Candidate filing opens on Friday, January 12, 2024 at 8:00 a.m. and closes on Friday, January 26, 2024 at 5:00 p.m. ​​​​​

​Candidate filing is CLOSED. ​​Candidates listed at the bottom of the page. 


Candidate Resources

There are very specific steps you must take in order to appear on the Regular Municipal Election ballot as a candidate for office. Municipal and state requirements for filing for Municipal office are detailed below. For specific candidate information, visit Anchorage Municipal Code AMC 28.30 - QUALIFICATIONS. 

Candidate Requirements

A Candidate for Municipal office must be ...

  • ​a resident of the Municipality of Anchorage, and

  • a qualified voter of the Municipality of Anchorage and the State of Alaska,

  • among other specific qualifications.

A message to Service Area Board of Supervisors candidates, including write-ins:

 AMC 28.30.020 - Qualifications of candidates for service area board of supervisors; declaration of candidacy required.

***   ***   ***

B. A person who has not filed a declaration o​f candidacy for a seat on a service area board of supervisors, including as a write-in candidate, in accordance with this section, is disqualified.

C. For write-in candidates for a seat on a service area board of supervisors, declarations of candidacy shall be filed with the municipal clerk no earlier than 67 days and at least seven days before a regular election, and no earlier than 42 days and at least seven days before a special election.

 2024 Regular Election Filing Packets 
  • Candidates for Anchorage Mayor Seat - Filing Packet
  • Candidates for Anchorage Assembly - Seat A - District 2 - Filing Packet​ (1-year term)
  • Candidates for Anchorage School Board Seats - Filing Packet​ 
  • Candidates for Service Area Board of Supervisors, including LRSA Seats - Filing Packet​
  • Fillable - Candidate Information Form (Not Required. Must be received no later than Tuesday, January 30, 2024 at 5:00 p.m.​) (Just for Mayoral, Assembly, and School Board Candidates.)  
  • Updating Candidate Contact Information Form (Must be notarized and received no later than Tuesday, January 30, 2024 at 5:00 p.m.)

+ Municipal Candidate Requirements

  1. Download and complete a filing packet (above) for the office for which you would like to declare candidacy.
  2. File your Declaration of Candidacy along with your POFD Statement with the Municipal Clerk's Office by hand or via email to elections@anchorageak.gov.

+ State Candidate Requirements

For all State of Alaska filing requirements, you may access online filing by logging into your MyAlaska account. If you already have a username and password established for filing your Permanent Fund Dividend (PFD) application, you may use the same log-in information for access to candidate disclosure filing.  After logging into your MyAlaska account, you may access online filing by selecting APOC - Disclosure Forms under Services for Individuals.   Please contact the Alaska Public Offices Commission (APOC) directly by calling 907-276-4176 with any questions regarding the state requirements listed below.

1. Public Official Financial Disclosure (POFD) Statement

All candidates, except candidates for service area boards, must file a POFD Statement online at https://my.alaska.gov/.

After you have completed your POFD Statement, the form must be printed and included with your municipal filing packet.

2. Candidate Registration Statement or Municipal Exemption Statement

Within seven days of filing a declaration of candidacy for municipal office, candidates must file either a Candidate Registration Statement or a Municipal Exemption Statement online at https://my.alaska.gov/.

Candidate Registration Statement - Must be filed by candidates who will have more than $5,000 in campaign financial activity. Additionally, the candidate is required to file campaign disclosure reports to disclose all campaign financial activity throughout the course of the election.

Municipal Exemption Statement - Must be filed by candidates intending to raise and spend less than $5,000 on campaign activity. In this case, the candidate is exempted from filing campaign disclosure reports.

3. Letter of Intent

Individuals who have not already filed a Declaration of Candidacy with the Clerk's Office must file a Letter of Intent online at https://my.alaska.gov/ before they begin campaigning and raising funds for an election.



Offices/Candidates on the April 2, 2024 Regular Municipal Election Ballot 

Anchorage Mayoral Candidates

​​​Popp, Bill - Filed 1/12/2024

Tuck, Chris - Filed 1/12/2024

Colbry, Darin - Filed 1/12/2024

Craig, Breck - Filed 1/17/2024

Darden, Dustin Thomas House - Filed 1/12/2024, Updated 1/16/2024

Danger, Nick - Filed 1/12/2024

Di Grappa, Jenny - Filed 1/26/2024, Updated 1/30/2024

LaFrance, Suzanne​ - Filed 1/19/2024, Updated 1/30/2024

Bronson, Dave​ - Filed 1/23/2024, Corrected 1/25/2024 

Isley, Phil - Filed 1/25/2024

Anchorage Assembly - Seat A - District 2 - Candidates (1-year term)

Littlefield, Mark H. - Filed 1/18/2024

Anchorage School Board Candidates

School Board - Seat E
Higgins, Pat​ - Filed 1/12/2024, Updated 1/26/2024
Schuster, Kay - Filed 1/12/2024​
School Board - Seat F
Frank, Angela​ - Filed 1/23/2024
Wilson, Dora - Filed 1/12/2024
School Board - Seat G
​Pohland, Chelsea - Filed 1/26/2024
Jacobs, Carl - Filed 1/12/2024

Service Area Board of Supervisors

Bear Valley LRSA – Seat C 
​Ennis, William - Filed 1/12/2024
Birch Tree/Elmore LRSA – Seat B
Sherman, Luke - Filed 1/25/2024
Chugiak Fire Service Area – Seat B
Sullivan, Kelsie​ - Qualified Write-in - Filed 2/21/2024
Girdwood Valley Service Area – Seat A
​​Wingard, Jennifer​ - Filed 1/24/2024
Girdwood Valley Service Area – Seat B
​​Burnett, Brian - Filed 1/26/2024
Wilbanks, Brett - Filed 1/17/2024​ - Withdrawn​ 1/30/2024 
Glen Alps Service Area – Seat E
Connolly, Joseph - Filed 1/23/2024
Homestead LRSA – Seat C
​​Hoffman, Kristy - Filed 1/24/2024
Lakehill LRSA – Seat B
Mt. Park Estates LRSA – Seat A
​​Percy, Heather - Filed 1/26/2024
Mt. Park/Robin Hill RRSA – Seat A
Mt. Park/Robin Hill RRSA – Seat B
​​Bassler, Thomas​ - Filed 1/18/2024
Paradise Valley South LRSA – Seat C
Rabbit Creek View/Heights LRSA – Seat A
Lipps, David - Filed 1/26/2024
Raven Woods/Bubbling Brook LRSA – Seat A 
Rockhill LRSA – Seat A
Section 6/Campbell Airstrip Road LRSA – Seat B
Johnson, Eric​ - Filed 1/17/2024
Section 6/Campbell Airstrip Road LRSA Seat C 
​Walker, Jack - Filed 1/16/2024
Sequoia Estates LRSA – Seat E
Skyranch Estates LRSA – Seat A
Kurtak, Joseph​ - Qualified Write-in - Filed 2/9/2024
South Goldenview RRSA – Seat B
​​Culhane, Tim - Filed 1/16/2024
South Goldenview RRSA Seat C
​​Lemon, Marty - Filed 1/16/2024
SRW Homeowners' LRSA – Seat A
Talus West LRSA – Seat B
​Winsor, Anthony​ - Filed 1/26/2024
Totem LRSA – Seat C
Higgins, Patrice​ - Filed 1/24/2024
Giammalva, Pamela​ - Filed 1/25/2024
Upper Grover LRSA – Seat A
​​Cottrell, Jim​ - Filed 1/16/2024
Upper O'Malley LRSA – Seat B
Upper O'Malley LRSA Seat E
Valli Vue Estates LRSA – Seat A
​​​Loeffl​er, Drew - Filed 1/26/2024
Valli Vue Estates LRSA – Seat D
​​Sallee, Diane​ - Filed 1/12/2024​
Villages Scenic Parkway LRSA – Seat C
​​
Last updated: 02/21/2024 4:15 p.m.

2024 Regular Municipal Election Candidate Name Order

Candidate names will appear in a random, non-sequential order on the ballot, set by conducting a chance selection in accordance with AMC 28.40.010C.

​​
​​2024 Election Center Tour Schedule
EC Tour Schedule

Observers
Handbook

​​​​Observer Registration Forms

​​​​​Registration
Confidentiality

​Agreement


​​​


VOTERS
   CANDIDATES
​   RESULTS   ​​​​FAQS​​

907-243-VOTE elections@anchorageak.gov
​619 E Ship Creek Ave., Ste. 100, Door D Anchorage, AK 99501