How Can We Help You?


Mayor's Office

Confirmed Summit Participants 

Name
Organization
Corey Aist Vice-President, Anchorage Education Association (AEA)
David Alexander Nine Star Education & Employment Services
Corey Allen-Young Parent, news reporter
Adonna Anderson HR Manager, Lynden
Barb Angaiak NEA-Alaska
David Avery Teacher, Goldenview Middle School
Jim Bailey Retired Principal
Sharon Baker President, TOTEM
Don Bantz President, Alaska Pacific University
Margaret Bauer Director of Work Life Services, Providence Health & Services Alaska
Laurie Becwar HR Manager, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Linda Black Professor, Alaska Pacific University
Susan Bomalaski Executive Director, Catholic Social Services
Bill Brackin Public Affairs Manager - Alaska, ExxonMobile Production
Michele Brown President & CEO, United Way of Anchorage
Angelina Burney Bridge Builders / Hispanic Affairs Council
Tom Burton Director, Alaska Military Youth Academy
Tom Case Chancellor, UAA
Barbara Cash Small Business Owner
Pat Chesbro Dean, College of Education, UAA
Rabah Chettfour Small Business Owner
Arnie Cohen Head of School, Pacific Northern Academy
Carol Comeau Superintendent, Anchorage School District
Mia Costello Alaska State House of Representatives
Esther Cox Chair, Alaska State Board of Education & Early Development
Judith Crotty VP Community Development, Wells Fargo
Bajek Deng Southern Sudanese American Community
Laura Eastham Teacher, Anchorage School District
Ivan Echeverri Student, Anchorage School District
Norman Elliott Rector Emeritus, All Saints Espiscopal Church
Tom Fink Former Anchorage Mayor
Jeanne Fischer Principal, Anchorage School District
Courtney Flanagan Student, East High School
Jeff Friedman Anchorage School Board
Alice Galvin BP Alaska
Alyse Galvin Parent
Christine Garbe English Language Learners Program, Anchorage School District
Tim Godfrey Principal, Birchwood ABC
Jacqui Gorlick Retired Principal, Teacher
Ed Graff Assistant Superintendent of Instruction, Anchorage School District
MIke Graham Principal, East High School
Bob Griffin Education Research Fellow, Alaska Policy Forum
Gretchen Guess Anchorage School Board
Ernie Hall Anchorage Assembly
Mike Hanley Commissioner, Department of Education & Early Development
Lucy Hansen Bridge Builders / Polynesian Association of Alaska
Jana Hayenga Anchorage Business Owner
Abbe Hensley Best Beginnings
Pat Higgins Anchorage School Board
Diane Hoffbauer Alaska Native Cultural School
John Hoffman Retired Teacher
Jennifer Johnston Anchorage Assembly
Jewel Jones Executive Director, Anchorage Community Land Trust
Diane Kaplan President, Rasmuson Foundation
Crystal Kennedy Anchorage School Board
John Kito Principal, Tyson Elementary School
Billie Korsunskiy HR Manager, ConocoPhillips
Jeannie Mackie Anchorage School Board
Sean Mahoney Student, West High School
Karen McCarthy Office of Senator Lisa Murkowski
Dan McCue Alaska USA Federal Credit Union
Steve MacDonald News Director, KTUU Channel 2
Tina Meiser Alaska Chinese Association
Jim Merriner Alaska State Board of Education & Early Development
Shanon Metrokin Teacher, Anchorage School District
Kevin Meyer Alaska State Senate
Charisse Millett Alaska State House of Representatives
Deborah Mole Reference Librarian, UAA
Duane Moran President, Anchorage Council of Education (ACE)
Les Morse Deputy Commissioner, Department of Education & Early Development
Shirley Nelson Retired Teacher, Blue Sky Reading
Gloria O'Neill CEO & President, Cook Inlet Tribal Council
Paul Ongtooguk Assistant Professor, College of Education, UAA
Rich Owens Small Business Owner
Chelsea Parrocha Student, Polaris K-12
Tina Pidgeon General Counsel & Senior Vice Presdident of Government Affairs, GCI
Kathleen Plunkett Anchorage School Board
Jennifer Ramaekers Air Force Reservist
Liz Repetto Counselor, Anchorage School District
Rick Rios Career & Technology Coordinator, Anchorage School District
Claudia Robles Student, Anchorage School District
Alice Rogoff Rubenstein Publisher, Alaska Dispatch
Kay Schuster Retired Teacher
Hugh Short President & CEO, Alaska Growth Capital
Jennifer Sierra Sylvan Learning of Anchorage
Annette Skibinski External Affairs, Carlile Transportation Systems
Jayson Smart Acting Vice-President, Rasmuson Foundation
Don Smith Anchorage School Board
Jody Solmonson Teacher, Anchorage School District
Chad Stiteler CFO, Anchorage School District
Dan Sullivan Mayor, Municipality of Anchorage
Lynnette Sullivan Teacher, Anchorage School District
Anand Vadapalli CEO & President, Alaska Communications
Natasha Von Imhof Grants Administrato, Atwood Foundation
Karin Wanamaker Anchorage Schools Foundation
Portia Watson Student, UAA
David Wiederecht Verizon Wireless
Denise Wilkinson Principal, Polaris K-12 School
Candace Winkler Alaska Community Foundation
Arthur Yang Bridget Builders Representing Hmong Community
Jim Yeargan Retired Principal

Additional invited participants are awaiting confirmation.

    • Mayor's Office
    • Mayor: Dan Sullivan
    • 632 W 6th Avenue, Suite 840, Anchorage, AK 99501
    • 907 343-7100