How Can We Help You?


Assembly

 

Committees and Liaisons

Appointments by Assembly Chair are effective as of 04/21/2017.

AMATS POLICY COMMITTEE

Member: Christopher Constant

Member: John Weddleton

Alternate: Pete Petersen

Anchorage Metropolitan Area Transportation Solutions (AMATS) is a city and state coordinated planning process to set priorities for spending Federal funds for highways, roads, trails, and related improvements.  Transportation planning prepares the Community's Long Range Transportation Plan, which is a tool to implement the Comprehensive Plan.

         Webpage

BUDGET/FINANCE COMMITTEE - Committee-of-the-Whole

Chair: Dick Traini

The Assembly Budget/Finance Committee deliberates and makes recommendations on matters relating to the financial management and policies of the Municipality and its agents.  These matters include the annual operating budgets of the general government, the utilities, and the Anchorage School District.

Budget/Finance Committee Work Plan

COMMITTEE ON HOMELESSNESS

Chair: Felix Rivera

Member: Christopher Constant

Member: Forrest Dunbar

Member: Suzanne LaFrance

Member: Tim Steele

Member: Dick Traini

The Assembly Committee on Homelessness works with municipal agencies, non-profits, and private-sector entities to identify cause and effect of alcohol and drug abuse and disruptive behaviors amongst chronically homeless.  Analysis will include mental health issues, overall impact on municipal resources and the private sector, educational programs, and funding sources to seek solutions that will make Anchorage the model city for dealing with the problems associated with the chronically homeless.

         Webpage

COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 

Chair: John Weddleton

Member: Amy Demboski 

Member: Fred Dyson

Member: Pete Petersen

Member: Dick Traini

Ex-Officio: Tony Cange

Ex-Officio, Alternate: Brandon Spoerhase

Over a period of years, the Anchorage Assembly conducted a comprehensive review of Anchorage Municipal Code Title 21 (Land Use Planning) making major changes.  Currently, members of the Community have a choice to use either the previous Title 21 (which expired on December 31, 2014, but was extended to December 31, 2015 under AO 2014-126) or the new Title 21 Code.  The Assembly Community & Economic Development Committee will work with the Administration and the Community to evaluate the implementation of the new Title 21.

The mission of the Assembly Community & Economic Development Committee is to evaluate and make recommendations to refine Municipal Code and processes to encourage efficient government, responsible development, and healthy economic growth.

The Assembly Community & Economic Development Committee meets every Wednesday from 10-11:30 a.m. at the Permit Center, 4700 Elmore Road, Room #170.

ENTERPRISE & UTILITY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair: Tim Steele

Member: Eric Croft

Member: Amy Demboski

Member: Forrest Dunbar 

Member: Fred Dyson

The Assembly Enterprise and Utility Oversight Committee reviews and makes recommendations regarding the operations and budgets of the Municipality's five enterprise activities: Municipal Light & Power, Anchorage Water & Wastewater Utility, Solid Waste Services, the Port of Anchorage, and Merrill Field.

ETHICS & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Chair: Pete Petersen 

Member: Eric Croft 

Member: Forrest Dunbar

Member: Dick Traini

The Assembly Ethics and Elections Committee reviews both the Ethics Code and the Elections Code for clarity.  At the request of the Chair or an Assembly member, the Committee provides review and recommendations to the Assembly on proposed revision to both Codes.   The Committee may also develop and recommend changes to both Codes in coordination with concerns of the Board of Ethics, the Election Commission, the Office of the Municipal Clerk, and the general public. 

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Chair: Pete Petersen

Member: Eric Croft

Member: Forrest Dunbar

Member: Fred Dyson

The Assembly Legislative Committee deliberates and makes recommendations regarding the Municipality's six-year capital budget plans of both general government and the utilities.  The Committee also participates in planning the capital budget and formulates an Anchorage Legislative Program which is submitted yearly to the State Legislature to lobby for funding of projects.

MUNICIPAL AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chair: Fred Dyson

Member: Amy Demboski

Member: Felix Rivera

Alternate: Tim Steele

Municipal Manager: Mike Abbott

Chief Financial Officer: Robert Harris

Controller: Cindy Becker, Acting

The Municipal Audit Committee coordinates and recommends audits of municipal agencies' activities and accounts.  The Committee also oversees the independent financial audit of the Municipality.  The Committee is chaired by an Assembly member and is comprised of six members; three appointed by the Assembly and three appointed by the Mayor.

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Chair: Dick Traini 

Member: Forrest Dunbar

Member: John Weddleton

         Website

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTE - Committee-of-the-Whole

Chair: Eric Croft

The Assembly Public Safety Committee deliberates and makes recommendations on legislative and policy matters relating to crime and fire prevention, law enforcement, administration of justice, corrections, and emergency services; and coordinates with the Municipal, State, and Federal law enforcement and justice agencies.

RULES COMMITTEE - Committee-of-the-Whole

Chair: Dick Traini

 

 

The Rules Committee serves as a standing Assembly Committee to study and develop the best procedural methods for handling a wide variety of matters that come before the Assembly and also, to accept referrals on matters for review and recommendation prior to Assembly action.  By way of examples, the Rules Committee could study and develop an efficient, sensible, and consistent approach on liquor and marijuana licensing, as well as, be available when the need for review of the Assembly process on legislative or quasi-judicial matters is indicated.

Upon referral, the Rules Committee will review and suggest changes to proposed ordinances; recommend conditions for debate; outline processes for the organization and presentation of individual Assembly member amendments; and perform such other Committee support assignments as applicable to the referral.  Upon referral by the Chair, the Committee may also hold public hearings on draft legislative proposals to allow the public an opportunity to provide comment and voice individual opinion prior to introduction.

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

Chair: Forrest Dunbar

Member: Suzanne LaFrance

Member: Pete Petersen

Member: John Weddleton

The Transportation Committee works with industry representatives, stakeholders, and the Administration to resolve issues with the regulations surrounding transportation in Anchorage.  Specific topics include implementation of AO 2016-124(S), an ordinance amending AMC Title 11 to improve taxicab services by fostering more competition and related matters involving the supply and demand framework for transportation services; challenges with the dispatch system; and the advent of Transportation Network Companies.

 LIAISONS

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Member: Forrest Dunbar

Alternate: John Weddleton

Anchorage Community Development Authority 

Ex Officio Member: Christopher Constant

Ex Officio Member: Eric Croft

Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau

Member: Amy Demboski

Alternate: Pete Petersen

Anchorage Economic Development Corporation 

Member: Eric Croft

Alternate: Tim Steele

Alaska Municipal League

Member/AML Director: Pete Petersen

Alternate: Suzanne LaFrance

Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber of Commerce

Member: Fred Dyson

Alternate: Amy Demboski

Federation of Community Councils

Member: Dick Traini

Alternate: Amy Demboski

Let's Move! Task Force

Member: Felix Rivera

Member: Dick Traini

Military & Veterans Affairs

Member: Dick Traini

Alternate: Forrest Dunbar

National League of Cities

Member: Dick Traini

Alternate: Amy Demboski

UAA/APU

Member: Felix Rivera