Property Taxes
[…] Property Taxes

Key Excerpts from Alaska Statute and Anchorage Municipal Code

ALASKA STATUTE TITLE 29

Chapter 45. Municipal Taxation.

Sec.29.45.010. Property tax.
(a) A unified municipality may levy a property tax.

Sec.29.45.020. Taxpayer notice.
(a) If a municipality levies and collects property taxes, the governing body shall provide the following notice: "NOTICE TO TAXPAYER. Notice shall be provided by furnishing a copy of the notice with tax statements mailed for the fiscal year for which aid is received. [State Aid]

Sec.29.45.240. Establishment of levy and determination of rate.
(a) The power granted to a municipality to assess, levy, and collect a property tax shall be exercised by means of an ordinance.