How Can We Help You?


Mayor's Office

 

Boards and Commissions

Note: dates/locations subject to change due to holidays, elections, or other events.
Meetings of Municipal Bodies can be found at www.muni.org/publicnotice

Name

Information Contact

Phone

Description

Meeting

Board of Adjustment     Barbara Jones 343-4312 The Board of Adjustment decides appeals from decisions of lower administrative bodies that approve or disaprove plats, land use variances and conditional land uses. Meets when appeals are filed and new board members are appointed.

Municipal Airports Aviation Advisory Commission

Paul Bowers 

Darlene Sivyer

343-6301

343-6308

A program advisory commission that advises on rules, regulations and administrative guidelines for municipal airports.

Meets the 1st Thursday of odd numbered months, 12 p.m. at 4700 Elmore Road - Training Room

Americans With Disabilities Act Advisory Commission

Kristin Troxell

343-6553

A program advisory commission that reviews the ADA to maintain a clear and comprehensive understanding of federal legislation and make recommendations to the Mayor and Municipal Assembly in matters pertaining to the adoption, change or repeal of municipal laws, rules, regulations, restrictions affecting individuals with disabilities.

Meets the 2nd Thursday of month, 10:30 a.m. 

Department of Health and Human Services

825 L Street

Anchorage Community Development Authority Board of Directors

Ron Pollock

297-4401

The ACDA Board governs the work of this public corporate authority, which was created by the Municipality in 2005.  The Authority has two departments, the Parking Services Department, "EasyPark," and the Development Department.  EasyPark is tasked with providing sufficient, high quality, customer-focused public parking.  The Development Department is tasked with creating and developing opportunities that forward municipal goals and objectives, using innovation, partnerships, sound planning, and incentives.

Meets the 1st Thursday of the month, 4 p.m. 245 West 5th Avenue, Suite 122 

Animal Control Advisory Board

DeeAnn Fetko

343-4634

A program advisory commission established to advise the municipality on issues involving control and treatment of animals; makes recommendations on changes to Title 17; conducts public hearings on animal matters.

Meets the 4th Thursday of the month, 5:30 p.m. at Animal Care & Control, 4711 Elmore Rd. 

Animal Control Appeals Board

Sherri Curro   

343-4535

A program advisory board that conducts administrative hearings on appeals from decisions of the Chief Animal Control Officer.

Meets as needed in Rm. 700 City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave.

Arts Advisory Commission

Stephanie MacSwain    

343-7119

A program advisory commission that solicits/reviews applications and makes funding recommendations for nonprofit arts organizations.

Meets the 1st Monday of  the month, 5:30 p.m. Conf. Rm #155 City Hall 

Bidding Review Board

Shannon Royster

343-4691

A technical advisory board that reviews protested bid awards and makes recommendations to the Municipal Assembly.

Meets as needed in City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave., Purchasing Department, Suite 525

Budget Advisory Commission

Darlene Williams

343-4496

A technical advisory commission that conducts an organized citizens' review of the proposed municipal operating budget and other fiscal issues.

Meets the 1st Wednesday of  the month at 12:00 p.m. in City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave., Mayor's Conference Reeom, 8th floor

Board of Building Regulation Examiners and Appeals

Tara Klunder

343-8301

A regulatory/adjudicatory board that serves as a quasi-judicial board for appeals of decisions of the Building Official; reviews building codes.

Meets the 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month at 6:30 p.m. as needed in the Assembly Chambers at the Loussac Library.

Anchorage Memorial Park Cemetery Advisory Board 

Rob Jones

343-6814

A program advisory board that reviews the operation and budget of the cemetery and advises on the adoption, change, repeal or alteration of rules/regulations on cemetery services.

Meets quarterly on the 2nd Monday, 5:00 pm.  Cemetery office, 535 E. 9th Ave.

Anchorage Election Commission 

Amanda Moser

343-4314

A technical advisory commission for municipal election procedures that also serves as Canvass Board for municipal elections.

Meets as needed.

Emergency Medical Service Board 

Erich Scheunemann

267-5090

A regulatory/adjudicatory board that certifies and recertifies qualified intensive care paramedics; establishes standing medical orders for paramedics and emergency medical technicians; serves as liaison with the emergency medical community.

Meets 3rd Wednesday of each month, 7:30 a.m.,  AFD Training Center, 1140 Airport Heights, Building A, Rooms 1 and 2.

Employee Relations Board

 

A regulatory/adjudicatory board that conducts hearings and rules on disputes of unfair labor practices.

Meets as needed.

Equal Rights Commission

Pamela Basler

343-4339

A regulatory/adjudicatory commission that works to prevent and eliminate discrimination based on race, color, sex, religion, marital status, age, disability, housing, education and financing. Holds hearings and issues orders on charges of discrimination.

Meets on the 3rd Thursday of odd numbred months at 6 p.m. City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave., Mayor's Conf. Room 8th floor.

Board of Equalization

Bryant Robbins

John Dyson

Kelly Taylor

343-6770 

343-6849

343-6891

An adjudicatory board that hears arguments on appealed property assessments to determine fair and equitable resolution of appeals.

Members are appointed by the Assembly.

Meets as needed.  Property Appraisal Conf. Room #310 City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave.

Board of Ethics

Barbara Jones

343-4312

A regulatory/adjudicatory board that decides questions of ethical conduct and conflict of interest for municipal employees, and elected and appointed municipal officials.

Meets 3rd Thursday of each month from 12-2 p.m. in Room #240 at City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave.

Geotechnical Advisory Commission  

Jon Cecil

343-7915

A technical advisory commission that conducts studies and makes recommendations to the Mayor, Assembly, and Planning and Zoning Commission on geotechnical matters.

Meets 4th Tuesday each month, 12 p.m.  4700 Elmore Road, Room #170.

Health & Human Services  Commission

Melinda Freemon

Judy Atkins

343-4650

343-6590

A program advisory commission that develops a comprehensive health services plan; advises on budget and programs of the Health Department and legislative matters affecting health programs.

Meets quarterly: Jan. 9, April 10, July 10, and Oct. 9.  All Meetings are from 5:30-7:00 p.m. Dept. of Health & Human Services, 825 L St., Room 423.

Heritage Land Bank Commission

Tammy Oswald

Lynnn Roderick-Van Horn

343-7986

343-7534

A program advisory commission that advises on acquisition, management and disposal of municipal lands in the Heritage Land Bank and allocation of land bank revenues.

Meets 2nd Thursday of month, 11:30a.m.  Mayor's Conf. Room, 8th floor City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave. 

Historic Preservation Commission

Kristine Bunnell

343-7993

A program advisory board that designates buildings and structures of historical or architectural significance; develops and maintains inventory of historic structures and sites.

Meets 4th Thursday of month, 5:30p.m. City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave. , Room 155 (room subject to change Feb-Apr)

Housing and Neighborhood Development Commission (HAND)

James Boehm

343-
4285

A program advisory commission that identifies long-term and short-term housing issues; reviews and recommends on proposed allocation of federal, state and municipal revenues for housing programs; includes Homelessness Task Force.

Meets 1st Wednesday of month, 4:00-5:30 p.m. City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave. #155

The HAND Commission Oversight Subcommittee on Homelessness (HCOSH) meets the 2nd Wednesday of month, 3:30PM-4:30PM, 825 L Street, Room 423.

Human Resources Advisory Board

Rochelle Dyer

343-4423

A regulatory/adjudicatory board that reviews and recommends revisions to municipal personnel rules.

Meets 3rd Thursday of month, 12 p.m. 6th Floor Conf. Room, City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave.

Investment Advisory Commission

Dan Moore

343-4092

A technical advisory commission that recommends and gives advice on matters concerning investment of municipal funds.

Meets 1st Wednesday quarterly, 12 p.m.  Treasury Conf. Room #330, City Hall.  632 W 6th Ave.

Library Advisory Board

Mary Jo Torgeson

Tanya Williams

343-2892

343-2965 

A program advisory board that recommends policies and procedures for all library operations, including programs, number and location of facilities, hours of service; reviews library operating and capital budgets.

Meets 3rd Wednesday of month, 5:30 p.m. 4th floor Alden Todd Board Room, Loussac Library

Munipial Light & Power Utility Commission

Linda Davidovics

263-5201

A utility commission that reviews electric service rates, regulations, policies and practices and recommends expansion and improvements to ensure reliable electric service at the lowest possible cost.

Meets 4th Wednesday of month, 12 noon.  Main Conference Room, 1200 E. 1st Ave.

Military & Veterans Affairs Commission 

Cathy Janigo

343-7101

A program advisory commission that provides liaison between the municipal government, active duty military and the veterans community.

Meets 1st Monday quarterly , 12 p.m.  Mayor's Conf. Room, 8th floor, City Hall 632 W. 6th Ave. 

On-site Wastewater Systems Technical Review Board

Debbie Wockenfuss

Ross Noffsinger

343-7906

343-8309

A quasi-judicial board that reviews, makes recommendations and enforces on-site wastewater system standards; oversees the municipal NPDES storm water program; provides information to homeowners; hears appeals of decisions by the Director of Development Services.

Meets 2nd Wednesday of month, 11:30 a.m. 4700 Elmore Rd., Development Services, Permit Counter Conf. Room.

Parks and Recreation Commission

John Rodda

Diana Cramer

343-4562

343-4355

A program advisory commission that reviews and advises on parks planning and acquisition, policies and programs; recommends names for park sites and recreation facilities.

Meets 2nd Thursday of month, 6:00 p.m.  Spenard Recreation Center, 2020 W. 48th Ave.

Planning and Zoning Commission

Erika McConnell

Corliss Kimmel

343-7917

343-7943

A regulatory/adjudicatory commission that develops, reviews, and make recommendations to the Assembly regarding the Comprehensive Development Plan and proposed amendments to Title 21.

Meets 1st/2nd Monday of month, 6:30 p.m.  Assembly Chambers, Loussac Library.

Platting Board

Erika McConnell

Corliss Kimmel

343-7917

343-7943

A regulatory/adjudicatory board that implements the comprehensive plan and other plans by enforcing subdivision regulations; conducts public hearings on plat applications and vacations of dedicated public areas.

Meets 1st (& 3rd as needed) Wednesday of each month, 6:30 p.m.  Assembly Chambers, Loussac Library.

Port Commission

Rich Wilson

343-6201 

A regulatory/adjudicatory commission that advises on rules and regulations relating to the operation of the terminal/transportation facilities at the port.

Meets even months, 3rd Wednesday, 12p.m.. Port Office, 2000 Anchorage Port Road.

Public Safety Advisory Commission

John Drozdowski (2011)

Kevin Spillers (2012)

Steve Smith (2013)

267-5091

343-1406

786-8553

A program advisory commission that identifies broad public safety issues of concern to the citizens of the Municipality of Anchorage.

2nd Wednesday of month, 6p.m.  Fire Training Center, Building C, 1150 Airport Heights Dr.

Salaries & Emoluments Commission 

Barbara Jones

343-4312

A regulatory/adjudicatory commission that establishes compensation for the Mayor, Assemblymembers, and School Board members.

Meets at least once every two years.

Senior Citizens Advisory Commission

Marie Lavigne

Judy Atkins

343-4763

343-6590

A program advisory commission that advocates for the elderly and advises the municipality on problems and solutions to enhance the quality of life for older citizens.

Meets 4th Wednesday of month, 10am-noon.  Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E 19th Ave.

Sister Cities Commission

Stephanie MacSwain

343-7119

A program advisory commission that promotes friendly relations and exchanges of information to encourage international understanding and opportunities for economic development between Anchorage and its sister cities.

Meets last Wednesday each month, 5:30 p.m.  Mayor's Conference Room, 8th Floor City Hall, 632 W. 6th ave.

Solid Waste & Recycling Advisory Commission

Patty Kilson

343-6276

A utility commission that reviews solid waste and recycling policies and practices and budget and operations. Recommends improvements and expansions of facilities.

Meets 4th Monday each month, 12 p.m. 1111 E 56th Ave., Administrative Conference Room.

Public Transit Advisory Board 

Lance Wilber

343-8484 

A program advisory board that reviews and makes recommendations on routes, fares, schedules and level of service for the People Mover bus system.

Meets 2nd Thursday each month, 5:30 p.m.  #155 City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave.

Transportation Commission

Eric Musser

786-8525

A regulatory/adjudicatory commission that regulates taxis, limousines, chauffeurs and dispatch companies in accordance with Title 11; reviews and recommends changes in the ordinance.

Meets 4th Monday each month, 6:00 p.m.  Assembly Chambers, Loussac Library.

Urban Design Commission

Erika McConnell

Corliss Kimmel

343-7917

343-7943

A program advisory commission that reviews street and roadway landscape improvement projects; advises on urban design matters.

Meets 2nd Wednesday (& 4th as needed) each month, 6:30 p.m.   Assembly Chambers, Loussac Library

Anchorage Water and Wastewater Utility (AWWU) Board of Directors 

Brett Jokela 

Alyssa Gibson

786-5511

786-5502

The board of directors that oversees management of the Anchorage Water & Wastewater Utility Authority.

Meets 1st Wednesday each month, 12-3pm.  Basement Con. Rm, 3000 Arctic Blvd.

Watershed & Natural Resources Advisory Commission

Thede Tobish

Susan Perry

343-7918

343-7921

The Commission provides technical advice and guidance to help facilliate coordinated and collaborative local, state, federal,and private sector watershed and natural resources stewardship. Meets 4th Wednesday at noon in City Hall, 632 W. 6th Ave., Room 155  (subject to change Feb-Apr).

Women's Commission

Clara Park

343-4244 

A program advisory commission that advises the Mayor and Assembly on matters pertaining to the status of women.

Meets 2nd Tuesday each month, 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m., 825 L St., Health & Human Services, Conference Room 423.

Zoning Board of Examiners and Appeals

Erika McConnell

Corliss Kimmel

343-7917

343-7943

A regulatory/adjudicatory board that hears requests for variances from zoning regulations and appeals from decisions of Building Official.

Meets 2nd/4th Thursday each month, 6:30 p.m.  Assembly Chambers, Loussac Library.